High School Sports

SC high school soccer poll: 8 Grand Strand area teams to enter playoffs ranked

Myrtle Beach boys soccer players celebrate after claiming a 2-1 victory over rival North Myrtle Beach. In addition to bragging rights, the Seahawks claimed the Region VII-4A title.
Myrtle Beach boys soccer players celebrate after claiming a 2-1 victory over rival North Myrtle Beach. In addition to bragging rights, the Seahawks claimed the Region VII-4A title. jhughes@thesunnews.com

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Wando, 19-0; 2. River Bluff, 15-1-1; 3. J.L. Mann, 12-3-1; 4. Mauldin, 15-2-1; 5. James Island Charter, 14-3-2; 6. Clover, 15-5-1; 7. Socastee, 19-3; 8. Wade Hampton-G, 16-3-1; 9. Gaffney, 13-6-1; 10. Nation Ford, 8-5-1

Class 4A

1. Eastside, 15-1; 2. Chapin, 13-4; 3. South Aiken, 12-5-1; 4. Myrtle Beach, 13-4-1; 5. St. James;17-3; 6. A.C. Flora, 13-6; 7. Daniel, 9-3; 8. Hartsville, 14-4-1; 9. North Myrtle Beach, 12-6-2; 10. Dreher, 7-7

Class 3A

1. Berea, 15-0; 2. Bishop England, 13-3; 3. Bluffton, 14-2; 4. Brookland-Cayce, 17-5; 5. Walhalla, 10-2-1; 6. Wade Hampton-H, 13-4; 7. Indian Land, 13-6-1; 8. Powdersville, 12-4; 9. Georgetown, 10-5; 10. Newberry, 11-2

Class 2A

1. Academic Magnet, 13-3-1; 2. St. Joseph’s Catholic, 8-5; 3. Christ Church 11-4; 4. Silver Bluff, 10-1; 5. Southside Christian, 11-5; 6. Woodland, 9-4; 7. Brashier Middle College, 10-5-1; 8. Barnwell, 9-4; 9. Buford, 10-6; 10. Saluda, 8-4-1

Class A

1. Governor’s School, 6-6; 2. Dixie, 14-3; 3. Palmetto Scholars Academy, 10-3; 4. Charleston Science & Math, 11-3; 5. Denmark-Olar, 6-7

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. J.L. Mann, 18-1; 2. Lexington, 16-2; 3. Fort Mill, 15-4-1; 4. Mauldin, 20-1-1; 5. Clover, 12-3-2; 6. River Bluff, 12-3; 7. Wando, 14-2; 8. Dorman, 11-5; 9. Riverside, 11-5-1; 10. James Island Charter, 12-5-3

Class 4A

1. Chapin, 14-3; 2. Dreher, 13-2; 3. Hilton Head Island, 13-4-2; 4. South Aiken, 11-3-1; 5. Eastside, 13-6-1; 6. Wren, 14-4-2; 7. St. James, 14-4-1; 8. Daniel, 10-3-1; 9. Myrtle Beach, 11-6; 10. York Comprehensive, 17-2

Class 3A

1. Bluffton, 17-6; 2. Bishop England, 12-6-1; 3. Waccamaw, 13-5; 4. Brookland-Cayce, 13-6-2; 5. Swansea, 17-4; 6. Woodruff, 10-2-1; 7. Indian Land, 12-5-1; 8. Pendleton, 15-2; 9. Oceanside Collegiate, 7-2-1; 10. Powdersville, 11-4

Class A/2A

1. Academic Magnet, 14-4; 2. St. Joseph's Catholic, 10-3-1; 3. Landrum, 9-5; 4. Southside Christian, 10-5; 5. Christ Church, 8-7-2

Joe L. Hughes II: 843-444-1702, @JoeLHughesII

  Comments