Community

Area students graduate, earn honors

▪ Emma Keiner was selected as May’s Student of the Month for North Myrtle Beach Middle School. She was honored at a luncheon May 20, sponsored by the North Myrtle Beach Optimist Club.

▪ Patrick W. Loftus III of Pawleys Island graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md., May 22 with a B.S. in Oceanography and a commission as a U.S. Marine Corps 2nd Lt. He is a graduate of Waccamaw High School.

▪ Matthew Olson of Myrtle Beach graduated from Union College, Schenectady, N.Y., June 14 with a B.S. in Neuroscience.

▪ Richard Beebe of Conway graduated May 16 from Coker College with a B.A. in Communication.

▪ Korbin Causey of Loris graduated Magna Cum Laude May 16 from Coker College with a B.A. in Business Administration.

▪ Laron Cobb of Andrews graduated May 16 from Coker College with a B.A. in Theater.

▪ Thomas Jenkins of Little River graduated Magna Cum Laude May 16 from Coker College with a B.A. in Business Administration.

▪ Ashley Johnson of Murrells Inlet graduated Magna Cum Laude May 16 from Coker College with a B.A. in Criminology.

▪ John Lauttenbach of Surfside Beach graduated May 16 from Coker College with a B.A. in Physical Education (Exercise Science).

▪ Tyler Marsh of Georgetown graduated May 16 from Coker College with a B.A. in Mathematics Education.

▪ Gideon Perritt of Georgetown graduated May 16 from Coker College with a B.A. in Communication.

▪ Matthew Taylor of Myrtle Beach graduated May 16 from Coker College with a B.A. in Criminology.

▪ Mallory Thompkins of Georgetown graduated Magna Cum Laude May 16 from Coker College with a B.A. in Early Childhood Education.

▪ Stephen Ikalowych of Oak Island, N.C., graduated from The Citadel May 9 with a B.A. in Criminal Justice. He was commissioned into the U.S. Marine Corps May 8.

▪ William Carroll of Aynor graduated from The Citadel May 9.

▪ Daniel Caulder of Georgetown graduated from The Citadel May 9.

▪ David Gasper of Myrtle Beach graduated from The Citadel May 9.

▪ Charles Holt of Myrtle Beach graduated from The Citadel May 9.

▪ Dakota Kish of Conway graduated from The Citadel May 9.

▪ Jared Michael of Longs graduated from The Citadel May 9.

▪ The following students were named to Wake Forest University’s spring 2015 Dean’s List: Andrew Lackey, Chanel Shulman and Michael Wynne, all of Myrtle Beach; Kiya Khalil of Leland, N.C.; Caroline Wisse of Oak Island, N.C.; and Emily Nault of Ocean Isle Beach, N.C.

▪ Mariah McGuirk of Conway was recently named to the President’s List for spring 2015 at Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, N.Y.

▪ Rebecca Bauman Griffith of Myrtle Beach was named to the Dean’s List for spring 2015 at Mars Hill University, Mars Hill, N.C.

▪ The following students were recently named to the Dean’s List at Newberry College: Samuel Winburn Hall of Conway; Alex Michael Roberts and Lily Nicole Semones, both of Myrtle Beach; and Aaron Scott Smarrella of Little River.

▪ Jarrod Rickman of Myrtle Beach graduated from Furman University May 9.

▪ John Hanna of Pawleys Island graduated from Furman University May 9.

▪ Peter Schnaak of Georgetown has earned a B.S. in Biochemistry from the Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta.

▪ Kendyll Dhans of Murrells Inlet, a junior nursing major, was named to the Honor Roll at Culver-Stockton College, Canton, Mo., for work done during the spring 2015 semester.

▪ Wendy Picard of North Myrtle Beach graduated June 6 from Goodwin College, East Hartford, Conn.

▪ The following students were named to Wofford College’s Dean’s List spring 2015: Caroline Anne Barnett, Kenneth Scott Hiler and Mitchell Alexander Saum, all of Pawleys Island; Sallie Beth Dusenbury and Hunter Lawrence Windham, both of Aynor; Laura Coker Johnson Edge, Dhruvkumar Prakashkumar Patel, Caleb Wayne Rogers and McKensie Jordan Rogers, all of Conway; Jordan Scott Goewey of Galivants Ferry; Darren Cole Gore, Ronald Kerry Reynolds II, Sarah Jean Sarb and Reuben Ryder Tipton IV, all of Myrtle Beach.

  Comments