Local

Portion of Myrtle Beach area under temporary no-swim advisory

Sunbathers and swimmers spend the last few days of summer in Myrtle Beach in 2014.
Sunbathers and swimmers spend the last few days of summer in Myrtle Beach in 2014. The Sun News

A portion of the Horry County coastline is under a no-swim advisory due to high levels of bacteria in the water, according to a release from the S.C. Department of Health and Environmental Control.

The affected area includes 200 feet above and below the Lands End Resort in the Arcadia Beach portion of the coastline, located near 300 Lands End Blvd., an unincorporated area of Horry County. High bacteria levels are detected in that portion of the beach, and officials caution against swimming in that area until levels return to normal.

"To guard against the possibility of swallowing the water, it's best to keep your head up and out of the water," said Sean Torrens of DHEC's Pee Dee Environmental Quality Control office in Myrtle Beach. "People with open cuts or other wounds should also avoid contact with the water."

The swim advisory is just temporary, Torrens said, and it’s still safe to wade, collect shells and fish within the swimming advisory area.

Temporary advisory signs are placed at beaches found to have high levels of bacteria in the water where there is not currently a long-term sign, the release said. Long-term signs currently exist at several beach locations cautioning that bacteria levels in the water could be high following heavy rains.

For more information about beach water quality in the Myrtle Beach area, call DHEC's Pee Dee EQC office in Myrtle Beach at (843) 238-4378 or visit http://gis.dhec.sc.gov/beachaccess/ to view recent water sampling results along the coast.

  Comments