Outdoors

Recreation scoreboard (August 23)

BOWLING

Little River Center

Carolina Trios–Clay Huffstetler 628, Tommy Cochran 597, Milton Williams 593, Zachary Bailey 593, Mike Burns 568, Dawn Clardy 567, Joyce Freeman 541, Luis Guzman 533, Tim Rayl 527, Thurston Etheridge 525, Joe LaBash 515, Ed Kinne 509, Carrie Lane 489.

Thursday Practice–Bryan Thomas 572, Ginny Duncan 566, Kevin Maher 565, Mickey Duval 551, Adam Page 546, Nancy Hayes 534, Tom Mizell 527, Tyler Hodges 523, Mike Benson 516, Rick Brunette 506, Arleen Lopano 503.

Coffee & Donut–Dan Mann 572, Marcel Huguenin 546, Gerry Foran 543, John Rowland 537, Al DeClemente 516, Thomas Barry 515, Lenny Recchia 511, Dee Rowland 499.

North Myrtle Beach Center

McDonald’s Classic–Bobby Stevens 268-738, Bob Lupton 259-723, Brandon Huston 254-677, Glen Jones 629, Mike Clardy 619, Eric Grainger 611, Benji Phillips 603, Bob Lovorn 571, Andrew Pravata 566, Joe Tolesco 554, Michael Pollack 523, Johnathan Nagashima 515, Kristen Conner 514, Angela Ragsdale 498.

Surfside Beach Center

Fun Bunch–Tommy Smothers 687, Patrick Martin 681, Pepper Lilly 625, Jimmy Summers 554, Robert Daniels 541, Joe Bustillos 539, Todd Mothershead 536, Jeremy Mendenhall 533, Matt Daniels 528, Ken Robinson 525, Eval Smith 525, Mike Martin 524, Sandy Bolton 512, Dino Cwalinski 511, Bob Kuehne 503.

Senior (4-game) Scratch–Jack Vilaca 889, Ken Shealy 875, Larry Goosney 870, Pete Rambone 833, Rick Smith 833, Pat Moyer 787.

Waccamaw Center

Big Bucks Trios–Arthur Dionisio 269-726, Darryl Reed 257-721, Todd Whitesides 266-702, Alonzo Smith 702, Doug Williams 257-684, Mikey Anderson 678, Eugene McDowell 664, Alex Shand 661, Billy Hatoway 640, Dave Babbitt 250-637, Mark Janack 634, Teresa Dionisio 246-632, Steve Reed 618, Scottie Burk 618, Johnny Lercari 615, Barry Barthelman 613, John Dean 611, Dawn Curran 562, Beth Bailey 506, Courtney Seagle 491, Megan Reed 481.

Youth Adult–Adults-Steve Ennis 618, Nikki McDaniel 224-611, Michael McDaniel 586, Yvonne Cooper 233-583, Phil Cooper 556, Harry Brown Sr. 518, Brenda Brown 514, Gary Moore 507, Keith Kramer 504; Youths-Brandon Gaumond 194-568, Tyler Martin 188-556, McKenzie Moncato 167-479, Mitch Moncato 169-478, Duncan Moore 161-474, Steven Ennis Jr. 159-453, Anthony Gray 142 game, Anna Patton 127, Wyatt McDaniel 120, Kayla Cooper 114.

Conway Hospital–Ernie Gasque 256-665, Mark Cooper 256-663, Stephen Shaffer 650, Andrew Joyner 629, Jamie Holliday 626, Steve Carpenter 606, James Brown 589, Jeff Davis 588, Faye Floyd 579, Randy Engels 576, Romel Batistil 576, Courtney Seagle 514, Margie McIver 513, Katie Brooks 507, Jeanne Fisher 494, Karen Davis 487, Beth Bailey 484.

Fun Time–Karen Brown 257-704, Doug Williams 667, Alonzo Smith 659, Sammy Arnette 620, Brian Ghent 615, Quan Brown 612, David Bair 598, Doug Moore 591, Mark Cooper 587, James Thomas 579, Terry Hunt 556, Joey Willard 554, Donna Bair 521.

Wednesday Fun–Dennis Campbell 629, William Gause 608, Steven Richardson 603, Keith White 591, Jason Herman 571, Billie Richardson 563, Garry Rackley 506, Cory Brown 503, Wally Staronowicz 503, Lori Rieder 476.

Friday Economy Busters–James Thomas 257-693, Dave Babbitt 256-673, Johnny Lercari 666, John Lercari 621, Joe Harper 610, Billy Hatoway 600, Karen Davis 544, Joshua Robinson 508, Rachel Lercari 504.

Big Bucks Doubles–Scottie Burk 259-640, Mark Janack 627, Teresa Dionisio 225-627, Alonzo Smith 612, Kimberlee Anderson 225-604, Michael Mahaffey 600, Mikey Anderson 584, Jason Bates 530.

420 Doubles–Alonzo Smith 619, Billy Hatoway 593, Ben Smith 591, Steve Grauberg 560, Quan Brown 547, Jeff Galbraith 525.

Monday Economy Busters–Joshua Robinson 634, Billy Hatoway 591, James Thomas Jr. 514.

Entertainment–R.J. Proehl 527, Weave 512.

GOLF

3 County Seniors

8/14

Aberdeen Men

8/15

Beachcombers

8/17

Calabash Elks

8/15

Calabash Veterans

8/20

Carolina Shores Renegades

8/16

Crown Park Parsavers

8/15

Cruisers

8/15

Executive Women’s Golf Association

8/4

8/7

Founders Club

8/15

Flight A: 1st Low Gross: Jack Graham 79–. 1st Low Net: Dave Atkinson 73–,

2nd Low Net: Ray Ouellette 74–. Flight B: 1st Low Gross: Herb Herrman 82–. 1st Low Net: Art Tote 66–, 2nd Low Net: Ron Gould 71–.

Grand Strand Senior Men

8/13

Grand Strand Swingers

8/14

Heritage Men

8/15

Heritage Plantation Ladies

8/16

Heron Point Men

8/16

Hidden Lakes Men

8/14

Hidden Lakes Travelers

8/14

Indian Wells Senior Men

8/15

International Men

8/16

Island Green Men

8/16

1. Mert Bowen, Bob Ricketts, Willie Cottrell, Earl Drescher 121 (m/c), 2. John Lawson, Irv Thomas, Dick Wood, Larry Hester 121 (m/c), 3. Paul Webster, Charles Shifflett, Phil Horak, Ron Costigan 123 (m/c).

Legends Men

8/13

Loomis Gang

8/13

8/15

8/17

Meadowlands Missfits

8/20

Murrells Inlet Elks

8/17

Myrtle Beach National Ladies

8/15

Myrtlewood Ladies

8/14

Myrtlewood Senior Men

8/15

National Golf Management South Strand Ladies Interclub

8/14

8/14

3. (match of cards): Dee Kramer, Barb LoCascio, Debbie Barret, Linda Raymond, Cathy Nicely, Sandra Hood, Martha Ranieri, Joann Garrity 87.

Ocean Ridge Ladies

8/20

Ocean Ridge Men

8/13-15

8/15

Pawley’s Plantation Men

8/20

Players Golf Association

8/16

Rattlers

8/16

Reserve Women

8/15

Ridgerunners

8/13

River Hills Men

8/14

8/16

Sandpiper Bay Piperettes

8/14

South Strand Veterans

8/15

Surf Club Eagles

8/14

8/16

1. (tie) John Reese, Cecil Hawes, Bill Burns, Buck Novak, Bob Jack, Hunter Sessions, Mac McMullen, Joe Snethen 195. 3. Mark Riedy, Wayne Riehl, Tom Sander, Peter Goliber 203. Low Grosses: Mark Riedy 73, John Reese 76, Bill Burns 79, Hunter Sessions 79.

8/20

Surf Club Senior Men

8/17

Tradition Ladies

8/16

Tradition Gold Tee

8/15

Tradition Men

8/20

Wachesaw 18 Hole Lady Golfers

8/16

Wachesaw East

8/14

8/16

Whispering Pines Ladies

8/13

Whispering Pines Men

8/15

8/20

  Comments