Outdoors

Recreation scoreboard (July 19)

BOWLING

Little River Bowling Center

Carolina Trios

• Thursday Practice–Ed Rogers 673, Adam Page 253-662, Andy Bennett 638, Colin Vanderburg 258-633, Kevin Maher 624, Arnold Sanchez 592, Tyler Hodges 584, Rick Brunette 576, Brandon Hodges 573, Mike Benson 570, Arleen Lopano 593. Senior (4game) Scratch, Ray Ghant 252-950, Bob Bartolomeo 907, Larry Goosney 252-881, Ken Shealy 278-869, Jack Vilaca 806.

Coffee & Donut


North Myrtle Beach Bowling Center

• McDonald’s Classic–Eric Grainger 596, Mike Clardy 564, James Dean 552, Bobby Stevens 547, Benji Phillips 543, Joe Tolesco 533, Holden Suggs 531, Bob Lavvorn 526, Michael Pollack 522, Glen Jones 521, Jonathan Nagashima 516, Angel Ragsdale 482, Kristen Conner 471.

Surfside Beach Bowling Center

• Turkey Bombers–Tom Schwind 279-771, James Cunningham 267-752, Otis Blakeney 289-742, David Ridenour 278-742, Ray Ghantt 258-701, Matthew Robinson 672, Anthony Todd 656, Tommy Moree 651, Hollie Wicker 639, Glenn Bishop 636, Kenny Ryan 633, Rocci Centolanza 628, Trey Mason 224-595, Fannye Embry 562, Carolyn Massaro 558, Darlene Harrington 538, Debbie Steele 522, Gail Workman 609, Jeanne Koehler 504, Thelma Van Housen 503.

• Summer Rollers–Dave Martin Sr. 675, Lovell Clevinger 664, Wayne Waddell 661, Tommy Smothers 261-643, Brian Perry 629, Grant Ramberg 614, Steve Riebesell 600, Mark Chappell 268-581, Jimmy Summers 569, Doug Langlois 564, Mike Downey 561, John Johnson Jr. 552, Larry Richards 547, Joe Dipre 541, Joe DeLoreto 534, Bryan Nelson 534, John Johnson 521, Cameron Carroll 515, Rick Taylor 514, Jeanne Koehler 492, Loretta Jones 489, Sara Walsh 484.

• Fun Bunch–Tommy Smothers 286-700, Ken Robinson 616, Joe Bustillos 610, Dino Cwalinski 574, Jeremy Mendenhall 570, Ronald Fisher 566, John Horvath 560, Robert Daniels 557, Rose Ernst 530, Jimmy Summers 530, George Brockhausen 530, Patty Toth 526, Leroy Ernst 517, Hunter Cox 517, Kevin Cornett 506, Lindsay Johnson 505, Rick Lanzarone 504, Mike Martin 503, Briael Chadwell 480.

• Youth Adult–Adults-Rich Cole 537, Larry Richards 536; Youth games-Dylan Kuehne 170, Anthony Saelzer 167, Sarah Weaver 151, Kayla Jessop 142, Jordan Magyar 112, Alex Beltran 102, Summer Rowland 101.

• Surfside Doubles–Brandon Deem 688, Dennis Riebesell 655, Dave Wilhelm 635, Bob Crandall 626, Jay Hechanova 593, Michael Bride 536.

Waccamaw Bowling Center

• Big Bucks Trios–Alex Shand 267-719, Arthur Dionisio 267-686, Mark Janack 666, John Dean 644, Darryl Reed 633, Doug Williams 631, Steve Reed 629, Teresa Dionisio 623, Steve Ennis 623, Scottie Burk 269-621, Eugene McDowell 614, Romel Batistil 608, Johnny Lercari 604, David Babbitt 602, Courtney Seagle 578, Dawn Curran 551, Megan Reed 493.

• Conway Hospital–Andrew Joyner 266-701, Stephen Shaffer 265-677, Milton Gantt 268-673, Rod Taquino 632, David Baker 630, Billy Hatoway 620, Joe Harper 595, Randy Engels 585, Jeff Davis 577, Mark Cooper 553, Belinda Rivera 518, Tammy Seagle 502, Margie McIver 500, Faye Floyd 490, Sian Joyner 490, Katie Brooks 485.

• Youth Adult–Adults-Steve Ennis 574, Scottie Burk 536, Michael McDaniel 519, Nikki McDaniel 508, Yvonne Cooper 479; Youth games-Patrick Christenson 184-502, Tyler Martin 199, Duncan Moore 160, Mitch Mocato 159, Steve Ennis Jr. 151, McKenzie Moncato 130, Kayla Cooper 117, Trent Cooper 117, Wyatt McDaniel 112.

• Fun Time–Mike Cyganiewicz 278-658, Milton Gantt 656, Rick Heldreth 267-641, Mark Cooper 629, Karen Brown 225-621, Doug Moore 619, Will Bostic 605, Andre Durant 594, Doug Williams 593, Joey Willard 589, Russ Currin 576, Brian Ghent 575, David Bair 568, Alonzo Smith 556, Kellie Ward 527.

• Friday Economy Busters–Johnny Lercari 600, James Thomas 257-588, Joshua Robinson 583, Joe Harper 581, Patrick McKeegan 580, Dawn Curran 574, John Lercari 572, Alex Taflan 543, Billy Hatoway 541, Karen Davis 520, Priscilla Shelton 491.

• Big Bucks Doubles–Mikey Anderson 640, Alonzo Smith 637, Teresa Dionisio 594, Scottie Burk 593, Mark Janack 587, Michael Mahaffey 546, Nicole Carey 503.

• Wednesday Fun–William Gause 603, Jerry Walker 586, Rich Guy 541, Garry Rackley 538, Mitch Bopp 513, Wally Staranowicz 510.

• Monday Economy Busters–Joshua Robinson 628, James Thomas Jr. 558, Billy Hatoway 532, Derick Herrington 506.

• 420 Doubles–Billy Hatoway 611, Steve Grauberg 562, Alonzo Smith 545, Quan Brown 541, Jeff Galbraith 524.

GOLF

3 County Seniors

7/11–

18 Hole Ladies

7/11–

Beachcombers

7/13–

Black Bear Rattlers

7/12

Calabash Elks

7/11–

Crow Creek Women

7/10–

Cruisers

7/11–

Crown Park Parsavers

7/11

DFC Friday Group

7/13

Founders Club Men

7/11–

Grand Strand Senior Men

7/9

Grand Strand Swingers

7/10

Heritage Men

7/4–

Heritage Plantation Ladies

6/28–Heritage.

Heritage Weekend Warriors

7/14–

Low Gross (senior tees) : Anthony Domning 83–. Most over Quota (mens tees) : Rod Hermance 1+. Most over Quota (senior tees) : Anthony Domning 6+. CTP : Don Deemer # 8, Jim Vega # 11.

Heron Point Ladies

7/10–

7/17–

Hidden Lakes Travelers

7/10–

Hidden Lakes Village

7/10–

Indian Wells Senior Men

7/11

International Golf Club

7/12/13

Legends Men

7/9

7/11

Litchfield Ladies

7/10–

Litchfield Men

7/4–

Long Bay Women

7/11–

Loomis Gang

7/9–

7/11–

7/12–

Meadowlands Missfits

7/9–

Murrells Inlet Elks

7/13–

Myrtlewood Ladies

7/3–

Myrtlewood Senior Men

7/11–

Myrtle Beach National Ladies

7/11

Ocean Ridge Ladies

7/16

Ocean Ridge Men

7/9/11/16

Ocean Ridge Sunday Couples

7/15

Pawleys Plantation Ladies

7/10–

Pawley’s Plantation Men

7/9–

Players’ Association

7/12

Renegades

7/12

River Hills Men

7/10

7/12

Sea Trail Men

7/10–

Ron Dubas, 61, 4. Lou DeVita/Blind Draw 63. Flight B: 1. Gene Scheck/Dan Morrin 61, 2. Brian Blaine/Bob Miller 62, 3. Mike Campbell/Gene Method 63(m/c), 4. Al Bayley/Bob Perna 63. Flight C: 1. Norm Melanson/Bob Thwaites 58(m/c), 2. John Olson/Dave Salisch 58, 3. Ralph Gardner/Bill Muckridge 59, 4. Ron Jenei/Paul Laputka 61. Flight D: 1. Bob Craig/Harry Rogers 57(m/c), 2. Jack Dambaugh/Larry Tedesco 57, 3. Wayne Hellmann/George Spinatsch 60, 4. Pat Dowd/Bob Forrester 61.

South Strand Veterans

7/11–

Surf Club Eagles

7/12–Surf Club.

7/13–Surf Club.

Surf Club Senior Men

7/13–

Joe Trahan, Dewey Jones, Cecil Hawen 55–. Low Net: Dewey Jones, Clarence Belanus 65–. CTP: #6 Joe Trahan, #13 Saunders Moore, #18 JJ Cook. Skins: Belanus, Trahan, Hughes, Hawen, Kieshauer, Cook 2–.

Tidewater Tides

7/17–

Tradition Ladies

7/12–

Tradition Men

7/9–

7/16–

True Lies

7/7

Wachesaw East Men

7/3

7/5

Whispering Pines Ladies

7/9

Whispering Pines Men

7/11–

7/16–

#11 Gary Myers 7’ 1", Rob Belanger 10’ 10", # 17 Ron Crooks 9’ 8", Bob Cusson 14’ 6".

Woodham’s Warriors

7/10–

7/17–

  Comments