Sports

Thursday's area sports briefs

High school baseball

• 

(At) Aynor 11, Carvers Bay 1 (5)

| Morgan Ward was 3-for-3 with two runs and three RBIs as the Blue Jackets defeated the Bears in five innings.



Carvers Bay 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 5
Aynor 3 3 2 3 x 11 9 1

• W–Grayson Long (1-2). L–V. Young. Top hitters – Carvers Bay: D. Lasane 1-1Aynor: Morgan Ward 3-3, 2 runs, 3 RBIs, Brandon Young 1-2, run, RBI, Grayson Long 1-2, 2 runs, RBI.



Records – Aynor: (12-7, 6-3)

High school golf

• 

Aynor 167, Socastee 174, Loris 212

| Spencer Cannon medaled for the Blue Jackets as Aynor defeated the Braves and the Lions in a three-team match at Burning Ridge.



AYNOR 167 – Spencer Cannon 39, Blake Rabon 40, Walker Johnson 44, Patrick Lefabrve 44.

SOCASTEE 174 – Cody Grant 39, Brady Lane 43, Nick Dolinger 43, Ryan Case 49.

LORIS 212 – Austin Prince 46, Austin Soles 47, Reed Hilburn 62, Kyle Dirmayer 57.

Course – Burning Ridge. Par – 36.

High school boys soccer

• 

St. James 3, (at) North Myrtle Beach 0 |

John Astudillo scored two goals with an assist, and Brandon Wallace scored the other goal and also contributed an assist as the Sharks beat the Chiefs. Andrew Bolchoz had eight saves in a shutout for St. James.



Goals: John Astudillo (2), Brandon Wallace; Goalie: SJ: Andrew Bolchoz (8); NMB: Dallas Fields (7)

Rec.: SJ: 8-6-1, 3-3

High school girls soccer

• 

Myrtle Beach 3, (at) Wilson 0 |

Cassidy Posma scored two goals as the Seahawks got the victory over the Tigers.



Goals – MB: Cassidy Posma 2, Tori Zeltner 1.

Assists – Cassidy Posma 1, Miranda Russell 1.

Goalkeepers – MB: Gabby Moore (1).

Records – Myrtle Beach: (10-1)

• 

Waccamaw 13, (at) Loris 0 (5)

| McKenzie Lugin was 3-for-4 at the plate with five RBIs, a double and two runs, and struck out eight batters in five innings with just one hit as the Warriors shut out the Lions.



Waccamaw 6 1 0 4 2 13 10 1
Loris 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 7

• W–McKenzie Lugin (7-7). L–K. Faircloth. Top hitters – Waccamaw: McKenzie Lugin 3-4, 5 RBIs, 2B, 2 runs, Emily Heimberger 3-4, 2 runs, Isabel Sanchez 2-4, 3 runs. Loris: Callie Cox 1-2, 2B.



Records – Waccamaw: (12-7, 6-3 VIII-AA)

High school boys tennis

Socastee 6, (at) St. James 1 | The Braves clinched the region VII-AAA title with a win over the Sharks.

Singles – Jeffrey Dayton (STJ) d. Britton Bellamy 6-1, 6-2; Coste Duval (SOC) d. Joseph Martinez 6-3, 6-1; Ethan Smith (SOC) d. Christian Heath 6-0, 6-0; Noah Johnson (SOC) d. Thomas Leonard 6-0, 6-0; Caleb Bellamy (SOC) d. Avery Greason 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles – Brent Glasgow/Robert Warstler (SOC) d. Critt Gore/Thomas Leonard 8-1; Chace Mullin/Amit Patel (SOC) d. Carlos Cordero/Connor Young 8-6.

Records – Socastee: (10-0, 8-0)

• 

Myrtle Beach 7 (at) North Myrtle Beach 0 |

The Seahawks got the shutout over the Chiefs.



Singles – John Ed Cahill (MB) d. Stokes McIntyre 6-1, 6-0; Isaac Giddens (MB) d. Will Panos 6-1, 6-0; Joshua Wallin (MB) d. Wade Allen 6-1, 6-2; Anthony Pollcastro (MB) d. Caleb Wood 2-6, 6-2, 10-8; Todd Woodard (MB) d. Alex Weaver 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles – Cahill /Wallin(MB) d. McIntyre/Panos 9-7; Blake Long/Corbin Duerk (MB) d. Neal McDonald/David Lamb 6-1, 6-1.

High school track & field

Boys

• 

Conway 82, Carolina Forest 70, Johnsonville 13

| The Tigers defeated the Panthers and Flashes in a three-team meet.



100 – Humes (CON) 11.37; 200 – Humes (CON) 23.95; 400 – Richardson (CON) 57.3; 800 – Ciaramitaro (CF) 2:09; 1,600 – Ciaramitaro (CF) 4:46; 3,200 – Ciaramitaro (CF) 11:16; 110 hurdles – Copley (CF) 16.75; 400 hurdles – Days (CON) 1:05.25; 400 relay – Conway 47.15; 800 relay – ; 1,600 relay – Conway 3:51; 3,200 relay – Carolina Forest 9:42; Shot put – Crouch (J) 48’2"; Discus – Crouch (J) 143’2"; Long jump – Humes (CON) 19’1.5"; Triple jump – Humes (CON) 39’; High jump – Butler-Stevens (CF) 5’10".

• Loris 72, Green Sea Floyds 46, (at) Aynor 38 | The Blue Jackets boys won a three-team meet at Aynor.



100 – D. Dozier (Loris) 10.95; 200 – Dozier (Loris) 23.20; 400 – O. Thomas (Loris), 55.05; 800 – C. Alvarado (GSF) 2:24; 1,600 – J. O’Neil (Aynor) 5:08; 3,200 – D. Thipps (Aynor) 11:33; 110 hurdles – Jemile Winston (GSF) 17.39; 400 hurdles – H. Jackson (Loris) 1:04; 400 relay – Loris 44.63; 1,600 relay – Loris 3:49.7; 3,200 relay – Aynor 9:10; Shot put – L. Smith (Aynor) 38.6; Discus – S. Landon (Aynor) 97; Long jump – D. Hemingway (Loris) 19.2; Triple jump – Hemingway (Loris) 42.3.

Conway 82, Carolina Forest 70, Johnsonville | Conway pulled away from Carolina Forest and Johnsonville.

100 – Humes (Conway) 11.37; 200 – Humes (Conway) 23.95; 400 – Richardson (Conway) 57.3; 800 – Ciaramitaro (CF) 2:09; 1,600 – Ciaramitaro (CF) 4:46; 3,200 – Ciaramitaro (CF) 11:16; 110 hurdles – Copley (CF) 16.75; 400 hurdles – Days (Conway) 1:05.25; 400 relay – Conway 47.15; 1,600 relay – Conway 3:51; 3,200 relay – Carolina Forest 9:42; Shot put – Crouch (Johnsonville) 48.2; Discus – Crouch (Johnsonville) 143.2; Long jump – Humes (Conway), 19.15; Triple jump – Humes (Conway) 39; High jump – Butler-Stevens (CF) 5.10.

Girls

• 

Conway 88, Johnsonville 49, Carolina Forest 26

| The Tigers move to 19-0 on the year after defeating the Flashes and Panthers in a three-team meet.



100 – Grant (CON) 12.00; 200 – Grant (CON) 25.01; 1,600 – Smith (CON) 5.57; 3,200 – Waibel (CON) 13.11; 110 hurdles – Landing (CF) 16.82; 400 hurdles – Landing (CF) 1:11; 400 relay – Conway 50.6; 1,600 relay – Conway 4.58; 3,200 relay – Conway 11.37; Discus – Davis (CON) 93’8”; Triple jump – Davis (CON) 32”; High jump – Adams, Robinson 4’9”.

• 

Loris 70, Green Sea Floyds 49, (at) Aynor 33

| The Blue Jackets girls edged Green Sea Floyds and Aynor



100 – C. Bromell (Loris) 12.96; 200 – Bromell (Loris) 28.38; 400 – B. Johnson (Aynor), 1:10; 800 – H. Johnson (Aynor) 3:03; 1,600 – Johnson (Aynor) 6:43; 3,200 – B. Johnson (Aynor) 15:45; 100 hurdles – A. Bellamy (Loris) 19.53; 400 hurdles – A. Allen (GSF) 1:17; 400 relay – Loris 52.12; 1,600 relay – Loris 5:06; 3,200 relay – Aynor 12:23; Shot put – C. Richburg (GSF) 30.4; Discus – B. Holmes (GSF) 68.7; Long jump – Q. Gillard (GSF) 13.3; Triple jump – K. Davis (Loris) 30.8.

CCU Track

The Coastal Carolina Chanticleers have completed Day 2 in the Penn Relays at Franklin Field in Philadelphia, PA..

In the 400 meter hurdles, Jessica Gelibert finished fourth with a time of 57.96. In the 400 meter relay, Coastal finished with a time of 46.27, and in the 1,600 meter relay the Chants finished with a time of 3:43.10, to advance to Saturday’s college finals in both events. In the shotput, Kristen Sansbury threw a distance of 45’2.5”. In the 3000 meter steeple chase, Shelby Nicosia finished eighth with a time of 10:34.76. In the distance medley relay, Coastal finished sixth with a time of 11:49.5, and in the 3000 meter men’s steeple chase, Joe Kitt finished 18th with a time of 9:12.06.

  Comments