Football Friday capsules, standings game of the week and more

November 7, 2013 

  • PLAYER TO WATCH Graham Vaughn

    •  School | Myrtle Beach

    •  Class | Senior

    •  Position | Tight end

    •  The scoop | As receivers Kelton Greene and Malik Waring have done most of their damage on the outside, Vaughn has developed into a solid threat in the middle of the field. The 5-foot-11, 175-pounder has given quarterback Drayton Arnold a target up the seam, a move that often follows a safety drifting toward one side of the field. When that does happen, like last week against North Myrtle Beach, Vaughn can make a defense suffer. He had a 25-yard touchdown reception against the Chiefs and has five on the season.

  • AREA RANKINGS

    Here are the top teams in the Grand Strand area as ranked by The Sun News’ Ian Guerin:

    BIG CLASS

    1. Socastee – Hunter Renfrow and Co. have opportunity to make Braves one of best area teams in years.

    2. Myrtle Beach – Seahawks not done affecting the Class AAA landscape just yet.

    3. North Myrtle Beach – Loss to Myrtle Beach last week forces Chiefs into unfavorable playoff position.

    SMALL CLASS

    1. Carvers Bay – Bears’ homefield advantage should work out better this time around.

    2. Loris – Coach Jamie Snider’s team rebounded to earn first-round postseason bye.

    3. Aynor – Blue Jackets searching for playoff victory in third straight season.

  • Standings Region VI-AAAA

    RegionOverall
    WLWL
    South Florence30100
    Sumter3155
    West Florence2164
    Conway0319
    Carolina Forest0319

    Last Week’s Games

    South Florence 26, Stratford 14

    Sumter 31, Conway 6

    West Florence 59, Carolina Forest 35

    Tonight’s Games

    South Florence at West Florence

    Wando at Sumter

    Carolina Forest at Conway

    Region VII-AAA
    RegionOverall
    WLWL
    Socastee50100
    Myrtle Beach4164
    North Myrtle Beach3282
    Georgetown2355
    Wilson1428
    St. James0528

    Last Week’s Games

    Socastee 29, St. James 6

    Myrtle Beach 30, North Myrtle Beach 28

    Georgetown 45, Wilson 24

    Tonight’s Games

    Hilton Head at Socastee

    Berkeley at Myrtle Beach

    North Myrtle Beach at Orangeburg-Wilkinson

    Region VIII-AA
    RegionOverall
    WLWL
    Dillon5082
    Loris4182
    Mullins3255
    Aynor 2364
    Marion 1419
    Waccamaw0546

    Last Week’s Games

    Dillon 41, Waccamaw 0

    Loris 28, Aynor 12

    Mullins 38, Marion 8

    Tonight’s Games

    Marion at Aynor

    Kingstree at Mullins

    Region VII-A
    RegionOverall
    WLWL
    Carvers Bay5091
    Hemingway3181
    Timmonsville3246
    Murray2328
    E. Clarendon1345
    Scott’s Branch0519

    Last Week’s Games

    Carvers Bay 20, Timmonsville 0

    Murray 56, Scott’s Branch 0

    Tonight’s Games

    Baptist Hill at Carvers Bay

    Hemingway at St. John’s

    Branchville at Timmonsville

  • Area Leaders Rushing

    PlayerSchoolAtt.-YdsAvg.
    1. Brandon SinclairMB235-1,5126.4
    2. Hunter RenfrowSOC121-1,25710.4
    3. Delano WaltersSOC116-1,1019.5
    4. Delonzo WilliamsNMB155-8905.7
    5. Devin CuttinoCB91-8659.5
    6. Levi MoodyLOR112-8477.6
    7. Kamron JohnsonAYN126-8176.5
    8. Laquinn BellamyNMB67-6549.8
    9. Daquan GibsonGT77-6328.2
    10. Daquan SmithAYN95-6266.6

    Passing

    PlayerSchoolCp-Att-Int.TDsYds.
    1. Will BrunsonCF182-276-12272,786
    2. Kendrick FurnessNMB97-162-9131.336
    3. Drayton ArnoldMB93-194-10181,286
    4. Ethan SmithCON113-197-11101,258
    5. Bennett WinslowLOR70-136-6131,145

    Receiving

    PlayerSchoolRec.-Yds.Avg.
    1. Kyle BelackCF58-1,03717.9
    2. Zavier JonesCF57-1,03318.1
    3. Bryan EdwardsCON60-61210.2
    4. Cameron GoreNMB31-55818.0
    5. Kelton GreeneMB33-54416.5

    Touchdowns

    PlayerSchoolTDs
    1. Will BrunsonCF27
    2. Hunter RenfrowSOC25
    3. Kendrick FurnessNMB18
    4. Drayton ArnoldMB18
    5. Jalen SimmonsWAC17

    Key (statistics compiled from information supplied by area coaches and from game statistics)

  • More information

    Aynor (AYN); Carolina Forest (CF); Carvers Bay (CB); Conway (CON); Georgetown (GT); Green Sea Floyds (GSF); Loris (LOR); Myrtle Beach (MB); North Myrtle Beach (NMB); Socastee (SOC); St. James (SJ); Waccamaw (WAC)

GAME OF THE WEEK

Berkeley (5-5) at Myrtle Beach (6-4)

•  When | 7:30 p.m.

•  The game | Myrtle Beach’s linebackers may not be putting up the gaudy stats they were a year ago when Octavius Thomas and Sean Michael Orcutt were roaming the middle of the field. But after some early tinkering to find the right combination, the Seahawks appear to have it with seniors Malik Pryor and Calvin Vereen on the outside and junior Marcus Chestnut in the middle. The linebacking crew was big last week in slowing down North Myrtle Beach’s run game in the second half of the 30-28 victory. The win gave Myrtle Beach a home playoff game, and like last season – when the Seahawks beat Manning 43-13 in the first round at Doug Shaw – coach Mickey Wilson’s team wants to make the most of what would likely be its final home game of the season. In order for that to happen, that trio of Pryor, Vereen and Chestnut will have to find a way to slow down Berkeley quarterback Joseph Dress. After an ankle injury forced him out for about a month, he’s run for 398 yards and five touchdowns while throwing for another 362 yards and two scores.

•  On the air | WYNA-FM, 104.9; htcconnect.com

•  Last meeting | Myrtle Beach 42, Berkeley 28 (2010 playoffs)

•  Favorite | Myrtle Beach

FRIDAY’S GAMES

Hilton Head (7-3) at Socastee (10-0)

•  When | 7:30 p.m.

•  The game | Just four weeks ago, Hilton Head was 7-0 and held a top-10 state ranking. The Seahawks had won six of those seven games by sizable margins and were starting to look like they could be dangerous come playoff time. Then, the best teams in Region VIII-AAA showed up. First Orangeburg-Wilkinson, and then Hanahan and then Berkeley made Hilton Head look significantly worse. Those three teams beat the Seahawks by an average score of 38-11. Coincidentally, that’s within a few points of the average score of Socastee’s 10 games so far this season. That being the case, the Braves could make quick work of Hilton Head.

•  On the air | WSYN-FM, 103.1; htcconnect.com

•  Last meeting | Socastee 23, Hilton Head 20 (2009 playoffs)

•  Favorite | Socastee

North Myrtle Beach (8-2) at Orangeburg-Wilkinson (9-1)

•  When | 7:30 p.m.

•  The game | North Myrtle Beach’s schedule has seen its share of decent defenses this season. But in Orangeburg-Wilkinson, the Chiefs are about to discover if they can maneuver one of the best defenses in all of Class AAA. The Bruins are giving up 10.3 points per game. The most scored against Orangeburg-Wilkinson all season was the 28 that Class AAA No. 2 Hanahan put up. The Bruins are good as a whole, but they also have one of the state’s most disruptive players on their defensive line. Junior defensive end Albert Huggins is getting offers from around the southeast, including schools like Alabama, Clemson, Georgia, South Carolina, Florida and Florida State.

•  On the air | WRNN-FM, 99.5; nmbchiefs.com; htcconnect.com

•  Last meeting | First meeting between schools

•  Favorite | Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Marion (1-9) at Aynor (6-4)

•  When | 7:30 p.m.

•  The game | Aynor’s regular-season meeting against Marion just a few weeks back was a microcosm of the good and bad of what the Blue Jackets can do on the ground. Coach Jody Jenerette’s team trailed after one quarter to a then-winless Marion team after an early turnover led to a Swamp Foxes’ touchdown. From there, ball protection, and efficiency went through the roof. Aynor ran for just shy of 500 yards in the game, led by 144 from Kamron Johnson and 134 and three touchdowns from Louis Taylor. If the Blue Jackets protect the football in the rematch, Aynor should be able to win a playoff game for the third straight season.

•  On the air | WRXZ-FM, 107.1; htcconnect.com

•  Last meeting | Aynor 42, Marion 16 (Week 8)

•  Favorite | Aynor

Waccamaw (4-6) at Edisto (6-4)

•  When | 7:30 p.m.

•  The game | Waccamaw’s late-season swoon had as much to do with absent players as anything else. Minus quarterback Jalen Simmons, pretty much every other key offensive weapon missed at least one game in the second half of the year. It led to some blowouts against region foes. Warriors coach Tyronne Davis said at least two of the team’s top skill players, running back Justin Holmes (548 yards, six touchdowns) and Tyriq Grant (82 yards, two touchdowns) will be in uniform this week. Simmons, a converted running back, has already amassed 17 touchdowns this season. Those three will all need to be on point to extend the season. Edisto’s defense has allowed a respectable 21 points per game this season against an extremely difficult schedule.

•  Last meeting | First meeting between schools

•  Favorite | Edisto

Baptist Hill (6-4) at Carvers Bay (9-1)

•  When | 7:30 p.m.

•  The game | These two teams haven’t played each other in some time, but they do have a common opponent from the 2013 regular season. Carvers Bay steamrolled St. John’s – the eventual Region VI-A champion – 40-0 in Week 2. The Bobcats, meanwhile, dropped a 12-6 loss to St. John’s during the region slate. The separation between the rest of the teams’ schedules are also worthy of note. Carvers Bay faced a pair of teams in Hemingway and Johnsonville currently ranked among the state’s top 10 in Class A. Arguably the best team Baptist Hill faced (Cross) beat the Bruins 33-0. Now add in the fact that the Bears are healthy and ramped up, and they should be able to exorcise some of the demons from last year’s first-round upset loss to Hemingway.

•  Last meeting | Carvers Bay 53, Baptist Hill 0 (2007 regular season)

•  Favorite | Carvers Bay

Carolina Forest (1-9, 0-3) at Conway (1-9, 0-3)

•  When | 7:30 p.m.

•  The game | The Grand Strand Pride Bowl means nothing to the Class AAAA playoff brackets. But that doesn’t mean there’s nothing to play for. Conway and Carolina Forest are both in the midst of long losing streaks that extend to August and September, respectively. Ending the season on any semblance of a positive note would do either program some good heading into offseason conditioning. As for what to expect, there’s a good chance each of these teams could have some of their better offensive performances of 2013. Carolina Forest is currently last in Class AAAA in total defense, having given up 51.2 points per game. Conway (36.1 ppg allowed) is also among the class’ eight worst defenses. It may provide for one heck of an entertaining rivalry game, records notwithstanding.

•  On the air | WSEA-FM, 100.3; WGTR-FM, 107.9; htcconnet.com

•  Last year | Carolina Forest 27, Conway 24

•  Favorite | Carolina Forest

Myrtle Beach Sun News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service